TOEFLIELTS
English
☰

Admissions · Canada

University of Alberta Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements

The University of Alberta admitted 66.7% of its undergraduate applicants in the 2024-25 cycle (28,537 of 42,758), according to its Office of the Registrar, down from 68.5% in 2023-24.

The University of Alberta reports its undergraduate admission rate in an annual enrolment report from the Office of the Registrar. Its applicant count includes new students and current students applying to move into another program, so it is broader than a first-year acceptance rate. Below are the rates the University publishes, the rates for high-school and transfer applicants, and the TOEFL and IELTS scores it requires.

Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research

University of Alberta acceptance rate by year

University of Alberta applicants, admits and acceptance rate by admission cycle
CycleApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate
2024-25 admission cycle42,75828,53766.7% source
2023-24 admission cycle40,53227,77068.5% source
2022-23 admission cycle41,655—67.4% source
2021-22 admission cycle38,523—66.7% source

University of Alberta admission rate for high-school and transfer applicants

University of Alberta acceptance rate by admission round, college or applicant group
GroupCycleRateDetail
Direct entry (from high school)2024-2571.4%18,063 offers to 25,281 applicants; down 3.7 points from 2023-24 source
Post-secondary transfer2024-2546.0%4,422 offers to 9,614 applicants; up 0.8 points source
International applicants2024-25Not stated10,155 international applicants (23.7% of the total, down 2.2%); the report gives admit counts by applicant type in charts but no international admission rate source
Admitted applicants who registered (yield)2024-2551.5%14,690 of 28,537 admitted applicants source

What the numbers mean

The University's admission rate is the share of undergraduate applicants admitted in a cycle, using a 1 December snapshot of its data. Each person is counted once, but the count includes current students applying to change program as well as new applicants. The rate has stayed in a narrow band, between 66.7% and 68.5%, for the four cycles from 2021-22 to 2024-25.

Applicants coming straight from high school are admitted more often than the overall figure suggests: 71.4% of direct-entry applicants received an offer in 2024-25. Transfer from another post-secondary institution is much more competitive, at 46.0%. The report also tracks competitive admission averages, which differ by program.

International applicants numbered 10,155 in 2024-25, 23.7% of all undergraduate applicants. The report does not state an international admission rate, so we do not quote one.

The 2025-26 edition of the enrolment report is listed on the Registrar's page, but its files currently require a university login, so the figures here come from the 2024-25 report, the latest edition we could read.

University of Alberta TOEFL and IELTS requirements

Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.

Undergraduate

TOEFL iBT: Tests on or after 21 January 2026: 4.5 overall on the 1–6 scale with no band below 4.5 (only the 1–6 scale is considered). Tests before 21 January 2026: 90 overall on the 0–120 scale with no section below 21.

IELTS Academic: 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0 (Academic, in person or IELTS Online; One Skill Retake not accepted)

TOEFL Essentials and TOEFL iBT Home Edition are not accepted for undergraduate admission. Some programs, such as Education and Nursing, also require Spoken English Proficiency. English proficiency can also be met through coursework or three years of full-time study in English.

University of Alberta Undergraduate Admissions: Language requirements · checked 3 October 2026

Check your score against University of Alberta

Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.

Free TOEFL mock test

FAQ

What is the acceptance rate of the University of Alberta?

The University of Alberta's undergraduate admission rate was 66.7% in the 2024-25 cycle: it admitted 28,537 of 42,758 applicants, according to the Office of the Registrar's enrolment report. It was 68.5% in 2023-24, 67.4% in 2022-23 and 66.7% in 2021-22.

What is the University of Alberta acceptance rate for high school students?

For direct-entry applicants, mostly students applying from high school, the admission rate was 71.4% in 2024-25: 18,063 offers to 25,281 applicants.

What is the University of Alberta transfer acceptance rate?

Applicants transferring from another post-secondary institution were admitted at 46.0% in 2024-25: 4,422 offers to 9,614 applicants.

What is the University of Alberta acceptance rate for international students?

The University does not publish one. Its 2024-25 enrolment report shows 10,155 international undergraduate applicants but gives no international admission rate.

What TOEFL score does the University of Alberta require?

For undergraduate admission, TOEFL iBT tests taken on or after 21 January 2026 are assessed only on the 1–6 scale: an overall score of at least 4.5 with no band below 4.5. For tests taken before 21 January 2026 the requirement is a total of 90 with no section below 21. TOEFL Essentials and Home Edition are not accepted for undergraduate admission.

What IELTS score does the University of Alberta require?

IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0, taken in person or as IELTS Online. IELTS One Skill Retake results are not accepted.

Sources