TOEFLIELTS
English
☰

Admissions · United States

University at Buffalo Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements

The University at Buffalo (SUNY Buffalo) admitted 80.6% of first-year applicants for fall 2025 (36,780 of 45,637), up from 74.2% for fall 2024 and 69.3% for fall 2023.

UB publishes its admissions figures in the Common Data Set, with first-year applicants and admits split into New York residents, out-of-state US applicants and international applicants. Below are the last three cycles, those residency rates, transfer figures, and the TOEFL and IELTS minimums UB sets for international applicants.

Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research

University at Buffalo (SUNY) acceptance rate by year

University at Buffalo (SUNY) applicants, admits and acceptance rate by admission cycle
CycleApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate
Fall 2025 entering class45,63736,78080.6% source
Fall 2024 entering class40,85530,30774.2% source
Fall 2023 entering class38,21026,48169.3% source

University at Buffalo acceptance rate for New York, out-of-state, international and transfer applicants

University at Buffalo (SUNY) acceptance rate by admission round, college or applicant group
GroupCycleRateDetail
New York residentsFall 202580.1%28,935 admitted of 36,127 source
Out-of-state (US)Fall 202570.5%3,340 admitted of 4,739 source
InternationalFall 202594.4%4,505 admitted of 4,771; 433 enrolled source
New York residentsFall 202476.2%24,170 admitted of 31,736 source
Out-of-state (US)Fall 202479.0%2,666 admitted of 3,375 source
InternationalFall 202460.4%3,471 admitted of 5,744 source
New York residentsFall 202368.1%20,514 admitted of 30,130 source
Out-of-state (US)Fall 202374.3%2,182 admitted of 2,938 source
InternationalFall 202373.6%3,785 admitted of 5,142 source
TransferFall 202565.5%3,052 admitted of 4,663 source
TransferFall 202464.7%2,643 admitted of 4,083 source
TransferFall 202363.2%2,661 admitted of 4,210 source

What the numbers mean

UB has become less selective as applications have grown: applicants rose from 38,210 for fall 2023 to 45,637 for fall 2025, while admits rose faster, from 26,481 to 36,780. About one admitted student in seven enrolls (5,155 first-year students for fall 2025). UB keeps a wait list: for fall 2025 it offered 2,355 places on it, 857 applicants accepted one and 106 were later admitted.

The international rate swings from year to year: 73.6% for fall 2023, 60.4% for fall 2024 and 94.4% for fall 2025, when UB admitted 4,505 of 4,771 international applicants. Few admitted international students enroll — 433 for fall 2025 — so admitting most of them is how UB fills its international places. The Common Data Set reports admission to the university as a whole and does not publish rates for individual schools or majors.

UB is test optional for first-year applicants, including international applicants, and reviews applications holistically. Of fall 2025 enrolled first-year students, 26.7% submitted SAT scores and 1.9% the ACT; the middle 50% of submitted scores were 610–690 in SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing, 610–700 in SAT Math and 27–31 on the ACT.

International first-year applicants must show English proficiency. UB's Common Data Set reports that admitted international first-year students averaged TOEFL iBT 100 (0–120 scale) and enrolled ones 105 — well above the minimum of 70 listed below.

University at Buffalo (SUNY) TOEFL and IELTS requirements

Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.

Undergraduate (international first-year)

TOEFL iBT: 70 or 4. UB lists both numbers without saying which scale each belongs to: 70 is on the 0–120 scale (tests before 21 January 2026) and 4 is on the 1–6 scale (tests from 21 January 2026). MyBest scores are accepted.

IELTS Academic: 6.0 overall

Scores must be less than two years old at the time of admission. Duolingo 105 and PTE Academic 50 are also accepted. The 2025-26 Common Data Set lists 70 (iBT) as the minimum and reports average TOEFL iBT scores of 100 for admitted and 105 for enrolled international first-year students.

UB Undergraduate Admissions: International first-year English proficiency · checked 3 October 2026

Graduate

TOEFL iBT: 79 on the 0–120 scale (including Home and Paper Editions) or 4.0 overall on the 1–6 scale

IELTS Academic: 6.5

Individual programs can set higher minimums.

UB Graduate School: General admission requirements · checked 3 October 2026

Check your score against University at Buffalo (SUNY)

Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.

Free TOEFL mock test

FAQ

What is the SUNY Buffalo acceptance rate?

The University at Buffalo admitted 36,780 of 45,637 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 80.6%, according to its Common Data Set. It was 74.2% for fall 2024 and 69.3% for fall 2023.

What is the University at Buffalo acceptance rate for international students?

For fall 2025 UB admitted 4,505 of 4,771 international first-year applicants, 94.4%. The rate was 60.4% for fall 2024 and 73.6% for fall 2023, so it varies a lot from year to year.

What is the University at Buffalo out-of-state acceptance rate?

For fall 2025 UB admitted 3,340 of 4,739 out-of-state US applicants, 70.5%, compared with 80.1% of New York residents.

What is the University at Buffalo transfer acceptance rate?

UB admitted 3,052 of 4,663 transfer applicants for fall 2025, 65.5%. It was 64.7% for fall 2024 and 63.2% for fall 2023.

Does the University at Buffalo require the SAT or ACT?

No. UB is test optional, and its Common Data Set states that SAT and ACT requirements are waived for international students, with admission decisions made by holistic review. Among fall 2025 enrolled first-year students who submitted scores, the middle 50% SAT Math range was 610–700 and the ACT range 27–31.

What TOEFL score does the University at Buffalo require?

UB's minimum for international first-year applicants is TOEFL iBT 70 or 4, and MyBest scores are accepted. The page lists both numbers without saying which scale each belongs to; 70 is on the 0–120 scale and 4 is on the 1–6 scale. The Graduate School requires 79 on the 0–120 scale or 4.0 on the 1–6 scale.

What IELTS score does the University at Buffalo require?

IELTS Academic 6.0 overall for undergraduate applicants, and 6.5 for the Graduate School.

Sources