TOEFLIELTS
English
☰

Admissions · United States

UIUC Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements

The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 38.1% of first-year applicants for fall 2026, and 36.6% for fall 2025 (30,384 of 83,045).

Illinois publishes two kinds of admissions figures: the admissions office's first-year admit rates, which include a rate for each college, and the Common Data Set, which gives applicant and admit counts, residency splits and transfer numbers. Both are below, with the cycle each figure describes, followed by the TOEFL and IELTS minimums for international applicants.

Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign acceptance rate by year

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign applicants, admits and acceptance rate by admission cycle
CycleApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate
Fall 2026 entering class——38.1% source
Fall 2025 entering class83,04530,38436.6% source
Fall 2024 entering class73,74231,24742.4% source
Fall 2023 entering class67,39829,44643.7% source

UIUC acceptance rate by college, residency and transfer

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign acceptance rate by admission round, college or applicant group
GroupCycleRateDetail
First-choice major (all colleges)Fall 202632.8%Admitted to the major they listed first source
Gies College of BusinessFall 202622.5%First-choice major admit rate source
Grainger College of EngineeringFall 202623.3%First-choice major admit rate; includes Computer Science source
College of Applied Health SciencesFall 202628.9%First-choice major admit rate source
School of Social WorkFall 202638.8%First-choice major admit rate source
College of Liberal Arts & SciencesFall 202640.6%First-choice major admit rate source
College of EducationFall 202642.5%First-choice major admit rate source
College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental SciencesFall 202646.7%First-choice major admit rate source
College of MediaFall 202648.2%First-choice major admit rate source
School of Information SciencesFall 202652.8%First-choice major admit rate source
Division of Exploratory StudiesFall 202654.3%First-choice major admit rate source
College of Fine & Applied ArtsFall 202655.5%First-choice major admit rate source
In-state (Illinois residents)Fall 202454.4%15,083 admitted of 27,730 source
Out-of-state (US)Fall 202436.2%9,983 admitted of 27,575 source
InternationalFall 202433.5%6,181 admitted of 18,437 source
In-state (Illinois residents)Fall 202356.2%15,178 admitted of 26,994 source
Out-of-state (US)Fall 202335.9%8,570 admitted of 23,890 source
InternationalFall 202334.5%5,698 admitted of 16,514 source
TransferFall 202543.4%2,882 admitted of 6,639 source
TransferFall 202448.1%2,748 admitted of 5,715 source
TransferFall 202351.7%2,555 admitted of 4,942 source

What the numbers mean

Illinois has become more selective as applications have grown: from 67,398 first-year applicants for fall 2023 to 83,045 for fall 2025, while the admit rate fell from 43.7% to 36.6%. The admissions office reports 38.1% for fall 2026. For fall 2025 the university also offered 6,826 applicants a place on the wait list and admitted one of them, so the wait list is not a realistic route in.

The headline rate hides large differences between colleges, because Illinois admits students into a major. For fall 2026 only 32.8% of applicants were admitted to their first-choice major. Gies College of Business (22.5%) and Grainger College of Engineering (23.3%), which houses Computer Science, are the most selective; Fine & Applied Arts (55.5%) and Exploratory Studies (54.3%) are the least. Illinois does not publish a separate rate for individual majors such as Computer Science.

Residency matters too. In fall 2024, 54.4% of Illinois residents were admitted, compared with 36.2% of out-of-state US applicants and 33.5% of international applicants. Transfer admission is less selective than first-year admission: 43.4% for fall 2025.

International applicants who need to show English proficiency should check the TOEFL and IELTS minimums below. The admissions office lists TOEFL 100 with all subscores 20 or higher for tests taken before 21 January 2026, and 5 overall with subscores of 4.5 or higher for tests taken after that date. Illinois does not require the SAT or ACT: the first-year application asks for 'any test scores you choose to report', and 63% of admitted students in the current class profile submitted scores.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign TOEFL and IELTS requirements

Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.

Undergraduate (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 5 overall (1–6 scale)

UIUC requires a minimum TOEFL of 5.0 overall on the 2026 scale for undergraduate admissions. Engineering programs may recommend higher scores.

Official page · checked 22 March 2026

Master's (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 5 overall (1–6 scale)

5.0 is the full admission status minimum. 4.0 minimum allows limited-status admission only. A Speaking score of 5.0 or higher is required to serve as a teaching assistant. Individual programs commonly require 5.0 or higher.

Official page · checked 19 March 2026

Check your score against University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.

Free TOEFL mock test

FAQ

What is the UIUC acceptance rate?

The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 38.1% of first-year applicants for fall 2026, according to its admissions office. For fall 2025 the Common Data Set reports 30,384 admits from 83,045 applicants, an acceptance rate of 36.6%.

What is the UIUC computer science acceptance rate?

Illinois does not publish a separate admit rate for Computer Science. Computer Science sits in the Grainger College of Engineering, whose first-choice major admit rate was 23.3% for fall 2026, and CS is among the most requested majors in that college. CS + X majors are admitted through their home college.

What is the UIUC acceptance rate by major or college?

For fall 2026, first-choice major admit rates by college ranged from 22.5% (Gies College of Business) and 23.3% (Grainger College of Engineering) to 55.5% (College of Fine & Applied Arts). Overall, 32.8% of applicants were admitted to the major they listed first. The full list is in the table above.

What is the UIUC out-of-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2024, the latest year with a usable residency breakdown in the Common Data Set, UIUC admitted 36.2% of out-of-state US applicants (9,983 of 27,575), compared with 54.4% of Illinois residents and 33.5% of international applicants.

What is the UIUC transfer acceptance rate?

UIUC admitted 2,882 of 6,639 transfer applicants for fall 2025, a transfer acceptance rate of 43.4%. It was 48.1% for fall 2024 and 51.7% for fall 2023.

Is it hard to get into UIUC?

Illinois is selective rather than highly selective overall: about 37–38% of first-year applicants are admitted. It is much harder to get into Gies Business or Grainger Engineering, where fewer than a quarter of first-choice applicants are admitted, and admitted students' middle 50% GPA is 3.70–4.00.

What TOEFL score does UIUC require?

For undergraduate admission UIUC requires a TOEFL iBT of 5.0 overall on the 1–6 scale used since January 2026; the admissions office also asks for subscores of 4.5 or higher, or 100 with subscores of 20 for older tests. Graduate programs require 5.0 for full admission status, and 4.0 allows limited-status admission only.

Sources