TOEFLIELTS
English
☰

Admissions · United States

MIT Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements

MIT offered admission to 1,299 of 28,349 applicants to the Class of 2030 (entering fall 2026), an acceptance rate of 4.6%.

MIT Admissions publishes its applicant and admit counts on its blog each December and March, and a full statistics page for the most recent entering class. Below are the last three cycles, Early Action and international figures, and MIT's English proficiency guidance for international applicants.

Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research

MIT acceptance rate by year

MIT applicants, admits and acceptance rate by admission cycle
CycleApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate
Class of 2030 (fall 2026)28,3491,2994.6% source
Class of 2029 (fall 2025)29,2811,3344.6% source
Class of 2028 (fall 2024)28,2321,2754.5% source

MIT acceptance rate by round and for international applicants

MIT acceptance rate by admission round, college or applicant group
GroupCycleRateDetail
Early ActionClass of 20305.5%655 of 11,883 EA applicants admitted in December; 7,738 deferred to Regular Action, 2,703 not admitted. source
Early ActionClass of 20296.0%721 of 12,052 EA applicants admitted in December; 7,486 deferred, of whom 175 were later admitted. source
Early ActionClass of 20285.3%661 of 12,563 EA applicants admitted in December; 8,052 deferred. source
Regular ActionClass of 20292.4%603 admitted from 24,715 considered (17,229 RA applicants plus deferred EA applicants). source
International applicantsClass of 20292.0%136 of 6,926 international applicants admitted. source

What the numbers mean

MIT's acceptance rate has held between 4.5% and 4.6% for three cycles: 1,275 of 28,232 for the Class of 2028, 1,334 of 29,281 for the Class of 2029 and 1,299 of 28,349 for the Class of 2030. Rounded to one decimal, the 2025 and 2026 rates are the same.

Early Action at MIT is non-binding and non-restrictive. Its December admit rate (5.3% to 6.0% over the last three cycles) looks higher than the overall rate, but most EA applicants are deferred rather than rejected: 7,738 of 11,883 for the Class of 2030. For the Class of 2029, 175 deferred EA applicants were admitted in March, and the Regular Action round admitted 603 from 24,715 applications under review.

MIT says that "we admit people, not numbers": scores and grades are the result of its process, not cutoffs. It requires the SAT or ACT, which must be taken by 30 November for Early Action and 31 December for Regular Action.

International applicants face the steepest odds. For the Class of 2029, MIT admitted 136 of 6,926 international applicants, or 2.0%, against 4.6% overall. MIT strongly recommends an English proficiency exam for certain non-native English speakers, taken by 31 January for Regular Action.

MIT TOEFL and IELTS requirements

Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.

Undergraduate (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 90 overall on the pre-2026 0–120 scale (no 1–6 minimum published yet)

MIT requires a minimum TOEFL iBT of 90 on the 0–120 scale for undergraduate applicants who need to demonstrate English proficiency. No 2026-scale equivalent has been published for undergraduate admissions.

Official page · checked 22 March 2026

Master's (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 100 overall on the pre-2026 0–120 scale (no 1–6 minimum published yet)

MIT's Office of Graduate Education recommends 100 (0-120 scale) as a guideline; individual departments set their own minimums which supersede this recommendation. No official 2026 band equivalent has been published centrally. TOEFL MyBest, Essentials, and ITP not accepted.

Official page · checked 19 March 2026

Check your score against MIT

Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.

Free TOEFL mock test

FAQ

What is the acceptance rate of MIT?

MIT's acceptance rate is 4.6% for the Class of 2030: 1,299 admitted from 28,349 applicants, as announced by MIT Admissions on 14 March 2026.

What was MIT's acceptance rate in 2025?

For the Class of 2029, which entered in fall 2025, MIT admitted 1,334 of 29,281 applicants, an acceptance rate of 4.6%, according to MIT's admissions statistics page.

What is MIT's Early Action acceptance rate?

For the Class of 2030, MIT admitted 655 of 11,883 Early Action applicants in December (5.5%), deferred 7,738 to Regular Action and did not admit 2,703. The December rate was 6.0% for the Class of 2029 and 5.3% for the Class of 2028. MIT's Early Action is non-binding.

Is MIT harder to get into than Harvard?

On published rates they are close. For students entering in fall 2025, MIT admitted 4.6% (1,334 of 29,281) and Harvard admitted 4.2% (2,003 of 47,893, from Harvard's 2025–26 Common Data Set). Harvard receives far more applications; MIT requires the SAT or ACT and draws a pool weighted towards science and engineering.

What is MIT's acceptance rate for international students?

MIT admitted 136 of 6,926 international applicants to the Class of 2029, a rate of 2.0%. MIT has not yet published the international breakdown for the Class of 2030.

Does MIT require TOEFL?

MIT strongly recommends an English proficiency exam for certain non-native English speakers rather than requiring it of everyone. The requirement record on this page lists a minimum TOEFL iBT of 90 on the older 0–120 scale for undergraduates, with no 2026 band equivalent published. For graduate study, MIT's Office of Graduate Education recommends 100 and lets departments set their own minimums.

Sources